CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 K84448

Mr. Charled D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue
Floor 70
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of hunting vest from Bangladesh.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated March 22, 2004, on behalf of Wal-Mart Stores, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 14548610 is a man’s hunting vest. The entire front of the vest and back yoke (more than half the way down) are constructed of a warp knit 100% polyester fabric. The balance of the back of the vest is constructed to be a game pocket and is made of woven polyester fabric. The vest features a full frontal opening fastened with a zipper closure, deep V-neckline, two bellow pockets at the waist with snap closures, a smaller zippered slant pocket at the chest and a hemmed bottom.

You stated the merchandise should be classified under subheading 6110.30.3030, HTS. However, EN to heading 6114 states “the heading includes, interalia …(5) special articles of apparel for certain sports…”. The above vest is used for the sport of hunting as show by its special design features including the oversized pockets and rear game bag. The applicable subheading for Style 14548610 will be 6114.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other, other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 14.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 14548610 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division